Flat 17 Mere View, Thompson Close, IP14 3GQ
Flat 17 Mere View Thompson Close is a 68 m² flat in Haughley. It sold for £90,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £90,000 4.2% 2.3% Jan 2015 £78,000 -0.3% -1.8% Nov 2011 £78,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 17 Mere View, Thompson Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,391 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £90,000 £1,324 £94,571 £1,391 Jan 2015 £78,000 £1,147 £94,971 £1,397 Nov 2011 £78,750 £1,158 £114,651 £1,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughley are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,660 per square metre (£248 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 17 Mere View Thompson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 17 Mere View Thompson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: