Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £360,000 9.7% 8.0%
May 2013 £217,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,119 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £360,000 £4,186 £440,271 £5,119
May 2013 £217,000 £2,523 £367,376 £4,272

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Wingard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Wingard Close.

Photos for 18 Wingard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 22/P/0708/FUH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
18 Wingard Close Uphill North Somerse
Description:
Proposed erection of a roof extension to provide first floor accommodation.

Planning ref:
October 2013 13/P/1773/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land To The Rear Of 18 Wingard Close Uphill Weston-Super-Mar
Description:
1 Poplar - crown reduction to remove 3-4 side branches
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.