54, Sandy Acres Close, S20 7LT
54 Sandy Acres Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £145,000 4.6% 2.9% Jun 2013 £113,500 0.2% -2.5% Apr 2009 £112,500 -0.1% -2.9% Jan 2006 £113,000 12.9% 11.2% Aug 1997 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Sandy Acres Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £145,000 £2,417 £195,653 £3,261 Jun 2013 £113,500 £1,892 £190,872 £3,181 Apr 2009 £112,500 £1,875 £202,882 £3,381 Jan 2006 £113,000 £1,883 £185,024 £3,084 Aug 1997 £41,000 £683 £179,863 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Sandy Acres Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 54 Sandy Acres Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied