201, Harrowgate Lane, TS19 8UR
201 Harrowgate Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £110,000 3.2% 1.6% Mar 2014 £95,000 * 5.2% 2.8% Jul 2002 £52,500 6.9% 5.4% May 1998 £40,000 5.2% -0.0% Feb 1998 £39,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £110,000 £1,528 £146,001 £2,028 Mar 2014 £95,000 £1,319 £136,915 £1,902 Jul 2002 £52,500 £729 £167,697 £2,329 May 1998 £40,000 £556 £147,993 £2,055 Feb 1998 £39,500 £549 £152,010 £2,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,190 per square metre (£126 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.