6, Higdon Close, IP22 5UG
6 Higdon Close is a 113 m² detached home in Roydon. It sold for £92,500 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£92,500 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £818 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £92,500 £819 £373,579 £3,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roydon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,630 per square metre (£239 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 953 square metres (10,258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.