135, Counthill Road, OL4 2PE
135 Counthill Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £90,000 2.6% 0.9% Jan 2013 £78,000 3.2% 0.7% Apr 2004 £58,950 32.6% 30.7% Aug 2003 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Counthill Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £90,000 £1,343 £152,569 £2,277 Jan 2013 £78,000 £1,164 £164,539 £2,456 Apr 2004 £58,950 £880 £188,985 £2,821 Aug 2003 £48,000 £716 £188,835 £2,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Counthill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 135 Counthill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.