Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £525,000 11.3% 9.2%
Apr 2015 £360,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Westfield Close.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,303 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,673 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £525,000 £5,303 £660,648 £6,673
Apr 2015 £360,000 £3,636 £534,554 £5,400

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Westfield Close.

Photos for 34 Westfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.