12, Hurn Walk, TS17 9DU
12 Hurn Walk is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Thornaby. It sold for £87,500 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £87,500 -2.7% -4.6% Aug 2010 £109,000 8.0% 5.7% Nov 2002 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £87,500 £1,458 £113,810 £1,897 Aug 2010 £109,000 £1,817 £150,455 £2,508 Nov 2002 £59,950 £999 £149,588 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornaby are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,920 per square metre (£98 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Hurn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hurn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: