30, Barff Lane, YO8 9ET
30 Barff Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Brayton. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £170,000 2.9% 0.5% May 2016 £160,000 4.4% 2.9% May 2011 £129,000 5.6% 3.1% Aug 2002 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Barff Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £170,000 £2,048 £242,349 £2,920 May 2016 £160,000 £1,928 £231,655 £2,791 May 2011 £129,000 £1,554 £201,359 £2,426 Aug 2002 £79,950 £963 £205,091 £2,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brayton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,170 per square metre (£235 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Barff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Barff Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: