16, Percival Terrace, CT17 9SU
16 Percival Terrace is a 79 m² terraced home in Dover. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £145,000 6.2% 3.9% Dec 2015 £123,000 0.3% -0.3% Jul 2014 £122,500 5.7% 3.2% Jun 2004 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Percival Terrace.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £145,000 £1,835 £182,619 £2,312 Dec 2015 £123,000 £1,557 £191,682 £2,426 Jul 2014 £122,500 £1,551 £211,146 £2,673 Jun 2004 £70,000 £886 £149,662 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,010 per square metre (£200 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Percival Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 16 Percival Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: