38, Alne Terrace, YO10 5AW
38 Alne Terrace is a 59 m² flat in York. It sold for £177,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £177,500 4.2% 2.1% Jul 2001 £87,995 32.5% 30.6% Jul 1999 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £177,500 £3,008 £195,409 £3,312 Jul 2001 £87,995 £1,491 £228,901 £3,880 Jul 1999 £49,950 £847 £153,814 £2,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Alne Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Alne Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: