7, Edgar Close, CT5 2SA
7 Edgar Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £320,000 6.5% 4.3% Oct 2001 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £320,000 £3,951 £376,035 £4,642 Oct 2001 £110,000 £1,358 £397,129 £4,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Edgar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 7 Edgar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.