The Coach House, Grape Lane, PR26 9HB
The Coach House Grape Lane is a 337 m² detached home in Croston. It sold for £950,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £950,000 6.6% 4.5% Jun 2000 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Coach House, Grape Lane.
- Internal area
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £950,000 £2,819 £1,269,486 £3,767 Jun 2000 £295,000 £875 £1,014,118 £3,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 337 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,269,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,400 per square metre (£227 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 337 m², this implies a valuation between £826,000 and £1,146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Coach House Grape Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for The Coach House Grape Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00431/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Coach House Grape Lane Croston Leyland
- Description:
- Notification of proposed works to trees within a Conservation Area, Croston. T1 - Fell. T2 - Reduce height to 10ft.
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/01135/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Coach House Grape Lane Croston Leyland
- Description:
- Application for works to protected trees - Chorley BC TPO 5 (Croston) 1991: felling of 1no. ash, 1no. whitebeam, and 1no. horse chestnut, crown raise 1no. sycamore and crown raise 1no. ash
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/00588/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Coach House Grape Lane Croston Leyland
- Description:
- Erection of glazed verandah and elevational alterations
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/00940/TPO