8, Southgate, TA4 2NG
8 Southgate is a 78 m² terraced home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £175,000 2.5% 0.5% Aug 2008 £137,500 9.3% 7.2% Dec 1996 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Southgate.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £175,000 £2,244 £226,445 £2,903 Aug 2008 £137,500 £1,763 £225,390 £2,890 Dec 1996 £48,500 £622 £257,626 £3,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Southgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.