8, Sands Lane, DN21 3TS
8 Sands Lane is a 97 m² detached home in Scotter. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £150,000 5.4% 3.3% May 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sands Lane.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £150,000 £1,546 £203,689 £2,100 May 2001 £59,950 £618 £204,624 £2,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotter are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,650 per square metre (£178 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.