172, Blythway, AL7 1DU
172 Blythway is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,960 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,124 per square metre (£755 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £355,000 £6,961 £414,309 £8,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 172 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 6/2018/2560/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 172 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, partial conversion of existing garage, infill of existing barrel run and alterations to openings
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 6/2018/2567/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 172 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, partial conversion of existing garage, infill singel storey rear extension and alterations to openings
- Summary:
- 23 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: