165, Watling Street, AL2 2NZ
165 Watling Street is a 184 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £810,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £810,000 0.1% -1.4% Mar 2014 £805,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, Watling Street.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,402 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,025 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £810,000 £4,402 £924,683 £5,025 Mar 2014 £805,000 £4,375 £1,143,919 £6,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £924,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £911,000 and £1,209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Watling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 5/2020/0147
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 165 Watling Street Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side / rear extension following demolition of existing detached outbuilding, alterations to windows and addition of new side access door, replacement rear terrace with raised beds and steps to rear garden
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 5/2020/0144
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 165 Watling Street Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Single storey garage side extension
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: