2a, High Street, OX44 7SR
2a High Street is a 182 m² detached home in Chalgrove. It sold for £833,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£833,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,420 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £833,000 £4,577 £986,478 £5,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £986,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalgrove are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,110 per square metre (£368 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £723,000 and £930,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 759 square metres (8,170 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 2a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.