251, Laburnum Grove, PO2 0HE
251 Laburnum Grove is a 119 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £243,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £243,000 2.4% 0.2% Nov 2004 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £243,000 £2,042 £293,820 £2,469 Nov 2004 £175,000 £1,471 £325,248 £2,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.