1, Minster View, YO32 2GN
1 Minster View is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Wigginton. It sold for £183,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£183,000 on Jun 2018
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,566 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £183,000 £3,660 £228,281 £4,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigginton are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,510 per square metre (£315 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.