Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £236,150 10.7% 8.3%
Dec 2015 £179,500 38.6% 37.1%
Mar 2015 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Folkestone Road.

Floorplan 81
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £236,150 £2,880 £286,279 £3,491
Dec 2015 £179,500 £2,189 £251,234 £3,064
Mar 2015 £140,000 £1,707 £216,895 £2,645

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,510 per square metre (£255 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Folkestone Road.

Photos for 81 Folkestone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.