16, Ovaldene Way, ST4 8HZ
16 Ovaldene Way is a 65 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £248,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £248,500 3.1% 1.0% Nov 2010 £195,000 2.4% 0.0% Nov 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ovaldene Way.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £248,500 £3,823 £330,454 £5,084 Nov 2010 £195,000 £3,000 £324,126 £4,987 Nov 2003 £165,000 £2,538 £308,527 £4,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,390 per square metre (£238 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ovaldene Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ovaldene Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: