274, Brook Street, DA8 1DZ
274 Brook Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £352,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £352,000 7.6% 5.9% Nov 2012 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 274, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,045 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,651 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £352,000 £4,046 £404,670 £4,651 Nov 2012 £230,000 £2,644 £488,653 £5,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 274 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 274 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: