2, Brookmead, BS35 2XG
2 Brookmead is a 79 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £225,000 4.4% 2.1% Nov 2015 £200,000 5.8% 3.6% Feb 2002 £92,000 9.3% 7.3% Apr 1995 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brookmead.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £225,000 £2,848 £271,772 £3,440 Nov 2015 £200,000 £2,532 £273,264 £3,459 Feb 2002 £92,000 £1,165 £255,768 £3,238 Apr 1995 £50,000 £633 £271,745 £3,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Brookmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 2 Brookmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.