2, Redstart Way, GL4 4TJ
2 Redstart Way is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £182,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £182,500 2.9% 0.7% Dec 2004 £123,000 13.2% 11.5% Jun 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Redstart Way.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £182,500 £1,901 £235,108 £2,449 Dec 2004 £123,000 £1,281 £227,452 £2,369 Jun 1997 £48,500 £505 £251,343 £2,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Redstart Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Redstart Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.