Chapel View, YO7 2PF
Chapel View is a 77 m² terraced home in Bagby. It sold for £168,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £168,000 2.9% 1.2% Nov 2012 £142,500 7.3% 5.0% Feb 1997 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £168,000 £2,182 £215,174 £2,794 Nov 2012 £142,500 £1,851 £221,888 £2,882 Feb 1997 £47,000 £610 £199,965 £2,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagby are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,400 per square metre (£280 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Chapel View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Chapel View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: