31, Elmpark View, YO31 1DY
31 Elmpark View is a 109 m² detached home in York. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £300,000 6.5% 4.8% Jul 2014 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Elmpark View.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £300,000 £2,752 £390,153 £3,579 Jul 2014 £227,500 £2,087 £339,483 £3,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,600 per square metre (£333 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Elmpark View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 31 Elmpark View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.