Basement Vaults, 117a, St Georges Square, SW1V 3QP
Basement Vaults, 117a St Georges Square is a 103 m² property in Pimlico. It sold for £25,001 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £25,001 * -94.0% -94.2% Jan 2017 £1,110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Basement Vaults, 117a, St Georges Square.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £242 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £292 per square metre (£27 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £25,001 £243 £30,107 £292 Jan 2017 £1,110,000 £10,777 £1,056,105 £10,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £30,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pimlico are now selling for between £7,630 and £12,130 per square metre (£708 and £1,126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £786,000 and £1,249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Basement Vaults, 117a St Georges Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Basement Vaults, 117a St Georges Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.