87, Hamble Springs, SO32 1SF
87 Hamble Springs is a 83 m² terraced home in Bishops Waltham. It sold for £359,950 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £359,950 3.7% 1.2% Apr 2016 £330,000 6.6% 4.6% Aug 1997 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Hamble Springs.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,731 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £359,950 £4,337 £392,633 £4,731 Apr 2016 £330,000 £3,976 £393,334 £4,739 Aug 1997 £99,950 £1,204 £392,496 £4,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Waltham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,880 per square metre (£320 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Hamble Springs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 87 Hamble Springs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.