63, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
63 Diamond Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £415,500 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £415,500 2.2% 0.2% Mar 2015 £385,000 8.8% 6.2% Jan 2007 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £415,500 £3,957 £488,807 £4,655 Mar 2015 £385,000 £3,667 £541,729 £5,159 Jan 2007 £194,000 £1,848 £372,819 £3,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.