28, Berkeley Road, OX9 3TN
28 Berkeley Road is a 55 m² flat in Thame. It sold for £232,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £232,500 4.4% 2.2% Mar 2007 £142,500 11.9% 10.0% Nov 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Berkeley Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £232,500 £4,227 £237,828 £4,324 Mar 2007 £142,500 £2,591 £193,115 £3,511 Nov 1996 £45,000 £818 £185,515 £3,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Berkeley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 28 Berkeley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.