63, Beechfield, EN11 9QG
63 Beechfield is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Hoddesdon. It sold for £440,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £440,000 6.5% 4.4% Mar 1999 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £440,000 £3,465 £495,417 £3,901 Mar 1999 £130,000 £1,024 £602,368 £4,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoddesdon are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,130 per square metre (£376 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 07/21/1133/HF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 63 Beechfield, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 24 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.