10, Monks Way, B77 3DB
10 Monks Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Amington. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Monks Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £165,000 £1,833 £213,842 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 10 Monks Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.