5, Goodison Crescent, S6 5HT
5 Goodison Crescent is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £230,000 6.4% 4.8% Jul 2018 £230,000 na na Dec 2012 £162,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £230,000 £1,811 £333,695 £2,628 Jul 2018 £230,000 £1,811 £333,695 £2,628 Dec 2012 £162,000 £1,276 £302,063 £2,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: