5, Longbeach Drive, NE67 5EG
5 Longbeach Drive is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Beadnell. It sold for £295,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £295,000 5.9% 3.5% Apr 2016 £255,000 2.2% 0.0% Oct 2003 £195,000 16.9% 15.4% May 1999 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,427 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £295,000 £2,611 £387,210 £3,427 Apr 2016 £255,000 £2,257 £350,054 £3,098 Oct 2003 £195,000 £1,726 £405,772 £3,591 May 1999 £98,000 £867 £320,658 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beadnell are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,150 per square metre (£269 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 5 Longbeach Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Longbeach Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.