104, Deans Lane, HA8 9NP
104 Deans Lane is a 185 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Nov 2018
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £320,000 £1,730 £345,855 £1,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £960,000 and £1,210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/3955/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 104 Deans Lane Edgwar
- Description:
- Single storey side extension. Roof extension involving rear dormer window, 1no. rooflights to side elevation to facilitate a loft conversion
- Summary:
- 17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.