Eden Cottage, Main Street, DN7 6PB
Eden Cottage Main Street is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £220,000 7.0% 4.9% Nov 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £220,000 £2,018 £314,738 £2,888 Nov 1998 £58,000 £532 £244,810 £2,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Eden Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for Eden Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.