73, High Street, BS35 2AW
73 High Street is a 173 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £585,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £585,000 5.8% 3.5% Sep 2007 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £585,000 £3,382 £703,577 £4,067 Sep 2007 £315,000 £1,821 £493,606 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 P23/03249/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 High Street Thornbury Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Works to fell 1no. Ash Tree in Thornbury Conservation Area.
- Planning ref:
- May 2009 PT09/0597/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land To The Rear Of 73 High Street Thornbury Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage. Erection of 3 no. dwellings to form terrace on 0.05 hectares of land, car parking and associated works.(Amendment to previously approved scheme PT07/3446/F)
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 PT08/0949/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 High Street Thornbury South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation. (Resubmission of PT08/0226/F)