Old Rectory, TA2 8JU
Old Rectory is a 640 m² detached home in Monkton Heathfield. It sold for £900,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Jul 2018
- Internal area
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £900,000 £1,406 £1,081,207 £1,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 640 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,081,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Monkton Heathfield are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,640 per square metre (£269 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 640 m², this implies a valuation between £1,856,000 and £2,330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 08/18/0026/T
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- THE OLD RECTORY CHEDDON FITZPAINE TAUNTON
- Description:
- Notification to fell two ash trees, one hazel and one plum, to move one young Monkey Puzzle, and to pollard one willow tree and to clear self-sown saplings from the stream within Cheddon Fitzpaine Conservation Area at The Old Rectory, Cheddon Fitzpaine
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 08/08/0018/T
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- THE OLD RECTORY CHEDDON FITZPAINE TAUNTON SOMERSET
- Description:
- APPLICATION TO FELL ONE LIME TREE AND ONE PINE TREE AND TO CROWN REDUCE (BY 50%) ONE LIME TREE INCLUDED IN TAUNTON DEANE BOROUGH (CHEDDON FITZPAINE NO.1) TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1997 AT THE OLD RECTORY, CHEDDON FITZPAINE (TD707)
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 14 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 640 sqm (6,889 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: