140, Arrowsmith Road, IG7 4PD
140 Arrowsmith Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Grange Hill. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £360,000 10.8% 9.0% Aug 2013 £212,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,052 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £360,000 £5,143 £423,645 £6,052 Aug 2013 £212,500 £3,036 £374,121 £5,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Arrowsmith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 140 Arrowsmith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.