253, Duffield Road, DE22 1ET
253 Duffield Road is a 206 m² detached home in Derby. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £425,000 2.5% 0.2% Jan 2007 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £425,000 £2,063 £530,614 £2,576 Jan 2007 £320,000 £1,553 £519,880 £2,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,463 square metres (15,748 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 253 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.