10, The Paddock, CH60 1XJ
10 The Paddock is a 276 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £717,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £717,500 3.7% 1.4% Dec 2007 £485,000 5.5% 3.2% Feb 2003 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,599 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £717,500 £2,600 £935,564 £3,390 Dec 2007 £485,000 £1,757 £732,652 £2,655 Feb 2003 £375,000 £1,359 £878,083 £3,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 276 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £935,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 276 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,052,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 APP/08/05366
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 The Paddock, Barnston, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side/rear extension and single rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 276 sqm (2,971 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.