83, Alvis Walk, B36 9JY
83 Alvis Walk is a 74 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £122,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £122,500 * 2.0% -0.2% Aug 2007 £97,950 12.4% 10.4% Apr 2000 £41,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Alvis Walk.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £122,500 £1,655 £156,764 £2,118 Aug 2007 £97,950 £1,324 £166,140 £2,245 Apr 2000 £41,500 £561 £171,377 £2,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C