236, Walmley Road, B76 2PR
236 Walmley Road is a 94 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £292,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£292,500 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 236, Walmley Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £292,500 £3,112 £367,081 £3,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 542 square metres (5,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 236 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 236 Walmley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.