63, Tennyson Road, CF64 2RZ
63 Tennyson Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £208,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£208,000 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Tennyson Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £208,000 £2,337 £275,051 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Tennyson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Tennyson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.