Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £217,000 3.1% 1.3%
Dec 2011 £176,000 7.1% 4.7%
Nov 1999 £77,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £217,000 £3,807 £269,385 £4,726
Dec 2011 £176,000 £3,088 £297,853 £5,225
Nov 1999 £77,000 £1,351 £285,647 £5,011

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Castle Road.

Photos for 5 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: