63, Hunter Road, S6 4LF
63 Hunter Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £115,000 5.6% 3.5% Aug 1998 £38,600 4.0% 2.1% Jun 1996 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £115,000 £1,983 £156,668 £2,701 Aug 1998 £38,600 £666 £213,010 £3,673 Jun 1996 £35,500 £612 £201,904 £3,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.