53, Palisade Close, TF10 7FQ
53 Palisade Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £188,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £188,500 1.6% -0.8% Aug 2016 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Palisade Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,427 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,816 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £188,500 £3,427 £264,879 £4,816 Aug 2016 £183,000 £3,327 £256,164 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Palisade Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 53 Palisade Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.