5, Whatcombe Road, BA11 3AE
5 Whatcombe Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £227,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £227,000 13.5% 11.4% Jul 2015 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Whatcombe Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £227,000 £2,768 £285,636 £3,483 Jul 2015 £155,000 £1,890 £247,473 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,340 per square metre (£288 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Whatcombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Whatcombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.