23, Baird Drive, GU3 3EE
23 Baird Drive is a 90 m² terraced home in Fairlands. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £310,000 3.3% 1.0% Aug 2007 £218,000 5.6% 3.5% Feb 2003 £169,950 15.5% 13.8% Mar 2000 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Baird Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,930 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £310,000 £3,444 £353,706 £3,930 Aug 2007 £218,000 £2,422 £376,634 £4,185 Feb 2003 £169,950 £1,888 £383,824 £4,265 Mar 2000 £112,500 £1,250 £376,109 £4,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Baird Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 23 Baird Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.